The Masters Collection

The Masters Collection

   FromEqualTo
White Player


Exact match   Opening survey
   Rating





Black Player


Exact match   Opening survey
   Rating





Ignore colours Tag search e.g. Queen sacrifice


  Year





Result   ECO





Type of chess   Moves





Event (e.g. Lloyds)

  GameID





Location   Round





Opening
 Keep filters 




Results style Hide Filter Header  Show movescore  1st line only 
  Generate Tourney (event and exact year needed)  Play like the Master focused results
Filters
Commented games Annotated games Annotation requests
Play like the Master tried games In collections Tagged games Brilliancy games


To further qualify your search, click and enter specific moves below...


Glossary

FEN position:    [ Fen Help ]
 
 
Tick to use FEN position search (independent of move order):




           

Position after:



 Previous Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page   
GameMovesResultYearEventOpeningCustom Tags
Bai vs. Ding  680-120172017-chineseleague E21 Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation 
Magnus Carlsen vs. Oluwafemi Balogun  85Result 1-02017World Cup B06 Robatsch (modern) defence 
Jonathan Hawkins vs. John Emms  1320-12017British Championships E32 Nimzo-Indian: classical variation 
Garry Kasparov vs. Sergey Karjakin  120draw2017St. Louis Rapid & Blitz (Blitz) C33 Kings gambit accepted 
Alexey Dreev vs. Magnus Carlsen  640-12017World Cup D38 QGD: Ragozin variation 
Magnus Carlsen vs. Alexey Dreev  591-02017World Cup B51 Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack 
Magnus Carlsen vs. Bu Xiangzhi  720-12017World Cup C55 Two knights defence 
Vladimir Fedoseev vs. Hikaru Nakamura  851-02017World Cup C48 Four knights: Spanish variation 
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs. Wesley So  600-12017World Cup B12 Caro-Kann defence 
Garry Kasparov vs. David Navara  1000-12017St. Louis Rapid & Blitz (Rapid) B12 Caro-Kann defence 
Magnus Carlsen vs. Wesley So  811-02017YourNextMove (Blitz) D00 Queens pawn game 
Magnus Carlsen vs. Oluwafemi Balogun  771-02017World Cup B06 Robatsch (modern) defence 
Vladimir Kramnik vs. Vassily Ivanchuk  1420-12017World Cup B13 Caro-Kann: exchange variation 
Vassily Ivanchuk vs. Anish Giri  811-02017World Cup C43 Petrov: modern (Steinitz) attack 
Vassily Ivanchuk vs. Anish Giri  811-02017World Cup C43 Petrov: modern (Steinitz) attack 
Gavriel vs. Sands  182*201630-minute 2016 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6 
KingsCrusher (2403) vs. maxhappy (1918)  8760-12016ICC 5 0 B22 Sicilian: Alapins variation (2.c3) 
KingsCrusher (2308) vs. iiokse (2515)  980-12016ICC 5 0 A13 English opening 
Galactic (2096) vs. kingscrusher (2410)  3621-02016chess24 online game | blitz E92 Kings Indian: classical variation 
Axel Bachmann Schiavo vs. R Praggnanandhaa  1820-12016Isle of Man Open A45 Queens pawn game 
Axel Bachmann Schiavo vs. R Praggnanandhaa  170-12016Isle of Man Open A45 Queens pawn game 
Hikaru Nakamura vs. Benjamin Bok  1300-12016Isle of Man Open D70 Neo-Gruenfeld defence 
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs. Evgeny Tomashevsky  1661-02016Tal Memorial C45 Scotch game 
? vs. ?  2010-12016Master Game Schedule: Chapter 2 - Chao  E21 Nimzo-Indian: three knights variation 
Akhila Kavinda vs. Jingyao Tin  74draw2016Chess Olympiad A07 Reti: Kings Indian attack (Barcza system) 
Mohamud Hussein Ali vs. Fy Antenaina Rakotomaharo  190-12016Chess Olympiad B27 Sicilian defence 
Alder Escobar Forero vs. Bayarsaikhan Gundavaa  67draw2016Chess Olympiad C97 Ruy Lopez: closed, Chigorin defence 
Matias Perez Gormaz vs. Aryan Gholami  460-12016Chess Olympiad B28 Sicilian: OKelly variation 
Attallah Tamra vs. Peter J Kirby  391-02016Chess Olympiad A04 Reti opening 
Yehuda Gruenfeld vs. Pavlos Constantinou  59draw2016Chess Olympiad B32 Sicilian defence 
Jose Rafael Gascon del Nogal vs. Alexander Baburin  411-02016Chess Olympiad B04 Alekhines defence: modern variation 
Ryan Harper vs. Mosenya Ndawana  391-02016Chess Olympiad B33 Sicilian defence 
Abubukr Abdalsalam vs. Abdulrahman A Masrhi  501-02016Chess Olympiad C45 Scotch game 
Kohei Yamada vs. Jesus Ald Flores Guerrero  341-02016Chess Olympiad D31 QGD: 3.Nc3 
Avni Ermeni vs. David Giron  560-12016Chess Olympiad B51 Sicilian: Canal-Sokolsky (Nimzovich-Rossolimo, Moscow) attack 
Yusuf Mdoe vs. Komlan Kouessan Amewounou  65draw2016Chess Olympiad A48 Kings Indian: East Indian defence 
Joseph Deng Ateny Riak vs. Graham Mooney  281-02016Chess Olympiad B32 Sicilian defence 
Axel Rombaldoni vs. Evgeny Tomashevsky  53draw2016Chess Olympiad E12 Queens Indian defence 
Jonathan Westerberg vs. Finnbjorn Vang  451-02016Chess Olympiad C46 Three knights game 
Evgeny Postny vs. Valentin Iotov  371-02016Chess Olympiad D16 QGD Slav accepted: Alapin variation 
Page 2 of 70324


 Previous Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page   
Chessworld thanks all chess game archivists who conscientiously create PGN files which become freely available on the Internet. Many thanks particularly to the work of John Saunders who in 1997 started the country-game archiving revolution with Britbase. Also a special thanks to Mark Crowther with the Week In Chess (TWIC) who week after week creates PGN files of every major tournament. Many thanks also to those players with neat handwriting who make the job of the archivists much easier to try and decipher what moves they actually played! A big thanks also to lutanho.net for an excellent set of PGN tools which help reap the power of the PGN standard!